But what happens with the funds not spent? | West Midlands

When maintenance fees are issued, we are sure you can appreciate that the amount invoiced is based on estimated costs for your site over a certain period of time.

But what happens with the funds not spent? I hear you say…

The money collected through maintenance fees are and should be treated in line with Section 42 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1987, which requires any monies collected to be held on trust.

Share|

Share this: